QUESTION

What can I do about my claims adjuster not returning my calls or emails or putting my referrals through to docters in a timely manner?

Asked on Nov 10th, 2015 on Workers Compensation - Florida
More details to this question:
I was hurt back in April and since then I have been having issues with having my calls and emails returned from my claims adjuster. I had a referral from a doctor to see another doctor and After 4 weeks of calling to find out what is going on and asking to speak with a supervisor I finally talk to my claim adjustor and se starts the process of finding a dr. Should I have to wait that long? Is that normal? I just don't know. I haven't had to go through anything like this so I am clueless. And now I have been waiting for 3 weeks for a check to come in and since she doesn't check her emails it wasn't sent out til last Monday but I still haven't received it and when I called of coarse she didn't answer so I talked to somebody else and they told me that they have to wait 10 days from the time the check was sent out before they can issue a new one. Is there something I am missing? I thought this was suppose to be an easy process and it has been nothing but stressful.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers' Compensation Law Attorney serving Miami, FL
2 Awards
Worker's compensation is supposed to be efficient but the reality is that it does not always work that way. You should consult an attorney to see if they can assist you with long term problems. Calls to adjusters are usually the most inefficient way to get anything. written requests are better. If checks are not timely paid interest is due and potentially penalties as well. Hire an attorney to get them to respond appropriately. It, however, will never be an easy non stressful process.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2015 at 5:35 AM

The answers given are limited to the facts as given and presumed by the answer itself. It has only limited application

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters