QUESTION

What can we do if my wife's pregnancy doesnt allow for her to work as a nurse by a doctors note but the employer hospital says that she has to resign?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2022 on Workers Compensation - Florida
More details to this question:
My wife is 3 months pregnant. She has experienced some complications that have caused us to go to the hospital and doctors office multiple times. The Doctor told her that she needs to go on bedrest indefinitely until the uterus heals. He has provided letters weekly for her work. Today (11/16/2022), she received a call from the director of the hospital; in which the director said, 'HR cannot offer any type of leave and their only option is for her to resign and then re apply when she is ready to come back.'
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
I'm sorry to hear what the hospital is doing, and wish you well on the baby! This appears to be an Employment Law matter, however, if your wife was injured on the job, this may be a Workers' Compensation matter, as you have selected. Seek consultation asap with an attorney of the appropriate specialty or both. Loren L. Gold, Esq.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2022 at 11:38 AM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters