QUESTION

What compensation will u get 4 lost of first knuckle on right index finger and mental injuries, not able to do your job because of this ?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2012 on Workers Compensation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Plaintiffs Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
2 Awards
The rates of compensation are set out in this section  97 – 31 of the North Carolina Worker's Compensation Act. The compensation rate for the loss of the index finger is 66 2/3 of the average weekly wage for 45 weeks. However, if you only lost the first phalange of the finger, it would be half of that, meaning 25 1/2 weeks.   If your employer does not have a position for you due to the loss of part of your finger, you would be entitled to temporary total disability until you found gainful employment elsewhere. I do not have enough information about your job or situation to give you any further advice about this.   As to" mental injuries" if you are referring to pain and suffering, you are not entitled to it under workers compensation.   Hope this has helped.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2012 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters