QUESTION

What do I do when I have a job related injury which has occured over time with no known actual date of injury?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2013 on Workers Compensation - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I have rotary cup tears in both of my shoulders and a bicep tear in my left bicep. My employer is telling me the workers comp insurance will give me problems because this is an injury that has occured(possibly to my age) and over a period of time, and I have no documentation of injury. My boss is aware of this problem, he was present when I slipped and fell on an icy spot on a roof, he is also aware of the fact that I did trip and fall on a drop cord, because he saw me walking strange and asked about it. I asked him about the workers comp claim, gave him documentation of what doctors found and have not heard from him regarding this matter. Left shoulder has been a problem for a couple of years and is in the worst shape. My job requires heavy lifting, working above my head, and holding heavy objects in place until they can be secured.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may still be able to get a claim for worker's compensation, because even carple tunnel syndrome which is by nature repetitive and not a clear onset can get coverage.  If your employer won't help, contact a lawyer who may be able to advocate for you.  Also, you might be able to collect for partial disability if your injury is bad enough.  
Answered on Sep 06th, 2013 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters