QUESTION

What is my employer has work for me and it is less than the weekly benifit that I would receive from workman compensation

Asked on Mar 31st, 2015 on Workers Compensation - Virginia
More details to this question:
I was receiving benefits for 40 week, employer says they have work but has turned out less than 40 hours.?????
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Gerald G. Lutkenhaus, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You should be able to file a claim of workers compensation for two thirds of the difference between your pre-injury salary and your post-injury light duty salary. Check my website at www.virginiadisabilitylawyer.com.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2015 at 7:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters