QUESTION

What should i do, I injured myself lifting a case of water at work the dr on the panel prescribed therapy and now the insurance refuses to pay for it

Asked on Jun 07th, 2017 on Workers Compensation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have had a cervical mri even tho i told them the pain was between my shoulder blades. the workers comp dr agreed its my thoracic region and prescribed therapy before doing any other imaging. I scheduled the therapy then received a call from the therapist stating that the workers comp insurance was denying therapy. I have photos of the large swelled up area between my shoulder blades as well
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I think your first step is to call the claims representative for the workers comp insurance and ask for clarification on the therapy.  There could be many reasons why the insurance company decided not to pay for therapy -- if that's actually true.  You can turn your bills in to your own health insurance company as well. 
Answered on Jun 07th, 2017 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters