QUESTION
What should I do now that my worker's compensation claim has been denied?
Asked on Jul 21st, 2020 on Workers Compensation - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I live in the state of Connecticut. I got injured at work a couple minutes after I clocked out. I went to the hospital for stitches and I reported the accident to a shift manager the same day. I got a concussion from the injury and missed 7 days of work with no pay. I filed a claim per request of the hospital. I received a call from my jobs insurance company telling me that because I was technically clocked out, he felt that my case was a gray area and denied my claim. How should I proceed from here? Should I let it go and try get coverage through my health insurance? Or do I have grounds for an appeal or lawsuit? Thank you.
1 ANSWER
Civil Litigation Attorney serving New London, CT
Partner at
Conway, Londregan, Sheehan & Monaco, PC
1 Award
If you are clocked out and off of work property, you do not have a claim.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2020 at 2:31 PM
This communication does not mean that we will accept your case. You must contact me directly at RMonaco@clsmlaw.com to continue the conversation in more detail