QUESTION

What type of lawyer do i need if i was not hurt on the job but it was a job related injury?

Asked on May 19th, 2017 on Workers Compensation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My fiance was ran over while starting a work van from underneath. The bosses son was at the wheel. They told him not to go to the hospital, and that they would compensate him forchis time off work, he was out for about a week and went back to work because he has no other choice. His arm is damaged and getting worse. He still has not been to a hospital because he cant pay for it. We need help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers' Compensation Law Attorney serving Valrico, FL at A. Dawn Hayes and Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
This sure sounds like a workers comp. claim to me. If the Employer has WC insurance coverage, your fiance should call their insurance company and report the claim immediately. You can also go to www.ic.nc.gov, the NC Industrial Relations web site, click injured worker and find out more information. If the Employer does not have WC coverage obtain the name of their auto liability carrier and report the claim to them.
Answered on May 22nd, 2017 at 8:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters