QUESTION

what,should i do.what is my rights,my right hand was hurt at work,i lost 3 fingers,and thumb at first jonts cant you tell me what next .....

Asked on Aug 14th, 2012 on Workers Compensation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you hurt your hand while in the course and scope of your employment, then you should be eligible for workers compensation for your injury.  In fact, given the description of your injury it is also likely that you would be eligible to file for a specific loss benefit.   Workers' compensation cases have strict timelines and procedures that must be followed.  I would recommend that you speak with an attorney as quickly as possible to learn more about your rights. Please feel free to contact me directly if you would like to discuss your situation in more detail.  Michael J. Davey, Esquire Eckell, Sparks, Levy, Auerbach, Monte, Sloane, Matthews & Auslander, P.C. 344 West Front Street Media, PA 19063 (610) 565-3700 x 271 mdavey@eckellsparks.com www.paemploymentlaw.blogspot.com www.eckellsparks.com
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters