QUESTION

While working for Amazon, during one of the busiest times of the year known as peak season, my tibial tendon popped and I had to have major surgery.

Asked on Feb 28th, 2017 on Workers Compensation - Virginia
More details to this question:
Had major surgery April 29th 2016 and as of February 28th 2017 I am still not able to use my foot to its full extent. I am still not able to bend my toes. And I experience excruciating pain on the daily.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Gerald G. Lutkenhaus, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Dear Annoymous: I understand you injured yourself at work and had surgery on April 29, 2016 to repair a tibia tendon. You still cannot use your foot and experience pain on daily basis. Your doctor is supposed to direct your medical treatment under VA Workers Law. You should be reporting these problems back to the doctor. If the doctor cannot solve the problem, you should think about requesting a new doctor. You should make sure you have an award for this injury at the Virginia Workers Compensation Commission. Call 1-877-664-2566 to check.  I have practiced Virginia Workers Compensationi law for over 35 years. For more information you can contact me at 1-804-358-4766 or visit my website at geraldlutkenhaus.com.  Jerry Lutkenhaus
Answered on Mar 01st, 2017 at 11:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters