QUESTION

Who is supposed to pay my hospital bill, my WC insurance company or health insurance company?

Asked on May 28th, 2012 on Workers Compensation - Florida
More details to this question:
The WC company only paid approx. 9,000 dollars out of a 68,000 bill. They say a medical condition prevented me being treated right away but I was unaware of any condition. The ambulance personnel kept asking me what was wrong with my heart? The hospital never contacted my primary doctor for any info. I had to wait about two or three days extra while the hospital did tests.They,WC, refuse to pay for anything except items directly relating to the injury. Had I not had the injury, I would not have needed any treatment. I had already made my deductible for the year so, my health insurance should have covered any remaining balance for the year, but they claim they are not a secondary for WC injuries. They initially paid the remaining bill but rescinded it when they found out that it was a WC claim. Please help, this bill is now affecting my credit rating.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
1 Award
It depends.  I would need to actually see the medical records.  However, I would recommend hiring a workers compensation attorney to file a Petition for Benefits with the Court so the workers' compensation Carrier can consider payment.  Depending on your Employer, it is likely the Employer can put pressure to get one of the Carriers (either Health insurance or Workers Comp) to pay.  However, if you do not get an attorney than neither Carrier will do anything.  I would be happy to speak to you in more detail.  Please call me for a FREE consultation at (877)817-4127. Please view our website for more information: http://workerscompfl.net/services/workers-compensation   Sincerely, Lyle B. Masnikoff, Esq.Law Offices of Lyle B. Masnikoff & Associates, P.A.1401 Forum Way, Suite 503West Palm Beach, FL 33401Phone: (561)598-7120Fax: (561)598-7127Website: www.workerscompfl.net  Email: lmasnikoff@workerscompfl.net Offices also located in Fort Lauderdale and Orlando. The hiring of a lawyer is an important decision that should not be based solely upon advertisements. Before you decide, ask us to send you full written information about our qualifications and experience.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2012 at 10:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters