QUESTION

Why are so many Attorneys across the state of Tennessee reluctant to represent injured Temporary Workers in their Worker Compensation cases?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2018 on Workers Compensation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I have personally phoned and emailed over 1000 so called Workman Compensation Attorneys across the entire state of Tennessee and I have not found one who has been willing to represent me and/or assist me as an injured Temporary Worker for my Workman Compensation Case. I find this to be quite disturbing .I have personally spoke with Attorneys from as far north as Clarksville Tennessee and far South as Chattanooga, as far west as Memphis Tennessee to as far east as Knoxville, and everywhere in Middle Tennessee. Why are so many so called SuperLawyers afraid or unwilling to take on a simple textbook cut and dry work related injury case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I would suggest that you contact the Workers Compensation Division of the Tennessee Department of Labor to ask them to assist you.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2018 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters