QUESTION

Why is it taking over a year for second settlement offer?. My lawyer does not return my calls or emails. I have no idea what’s going on.

Asked on Apr 09th, 2024 on Workers Compensation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
WC case. Hurt on my job five years ago. First offer came in May 2023. I refused the offer. My attorney is telling me it’s in a Judges hand. Today makes a year.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Newark, NJ at Andrew H. Graulich Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Judges rule all in comp and depending on who Judge is and Respondent Counsel is goes long way to resolve case or never get resolution of case or trial until seasons come and go and elections come and go.   You should discuss this with your Lawyer.If he is seasoned Comp Attorney he may explain that is what going on.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2024 at 5:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters