QUESTION

why would the insurance carrier set up a deposition date and a mediation date, before I have my back surgery?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2014 on Workers Compensation - Florida
More details to this question:
Plus they stopped paying me over a month ago.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
1 Award
A deposition is an important tool in the discovery process.  They take place in almost every case and it allows the defense an opportunity to ask a series of questions regarding your living situation, past employment history, previous accidents, etc...   They are taken in front of a court reporter with the deponent being under oath, so it is very important to frame your answers carefully.   How questions are answered in a deposition can play an integral role in the outcome of your case. Likewise, a Mediation Conference is also a step in the process of almost every case.  A mediation allows the parties to come together to hash out any outstanding issues and or discuss settlement with the aide of an independent third party.    e would be happy to speak to you in more detail. Please call me for a FREE consultation at (877)817-4127. Please view our website for more information: http://workerscompfl.net/services/workers-compensation Sincerely, Lyle B. Masnikoff, Esq.Law Offices of Lyle B. Masnikoff & Associates, P.A.1645 Palm Beach Lakes Blvd. Suite 550West Palm Beach, FL 33401Phone: (561)598-7120Fax: (561)598-7127Website: www.workerscompfl.net Email: lmasnikoff@workerscompfl.net Offices also located in Fort Lauderdale and Orlando. The hiring of a lawyer is an important decision that should not be based solely upon advertisements. Before you decide, ask us to send you full written information about our qualifications and experience.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2014 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters