QUESTION

Will I recieve a settlement(money) for my injury that happened to me while i was on the job at my work? TT

Asked on Jan 05th, 2016 on Workers Compensation - Georgia
More details to this question:
Take into account that i have already had surgery for my injury and my company and their insurers have paid for my hospital bills, doctor bills, medicine and my gas and mileage to and from these places. I also was out of work for 5 weeks and i was paid a workers comp check for the time that i missed. I have been back at work now for about 7 weeks. I have a hearing at my county courthouse coming up in Feb, do you have any idea what i can expect or what i might be entitled to? Thanks for your time and patience and any light that you can shine on the subject!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Gregory S. Shurman, LLC
Update Your Profile
It is difficult to say what the purpose of the hearing would be, as all seems to be going along smooothly on your case.  Regarding your ongoing benefits, you should continue to receive medical care, at your employer's expense, for treatment of your injury.  If you miss time from work in the future due to an inability to perform your job (due to your injury), you should be paid workers compensation benefits for that time missed (subject to certain limitations).  You may also be entitled to payment for any permanent impairment you have sustained as a consequence of your injury. Hope this helps!
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2016 at 4:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters