QUESTION

worker's comp hasn't paid my dental bill even though it was preauthorized. Is it legal for the dentist to send this to collections? Do I have to pay?

Asked on Jun 21st, 2018 on Workers Compensation - Maryland
More details to this question:
I have been contacted by collections and told the dental office is willing to settle with me for a bill that was pre-authorized. The dental office has been fighting with Maryland worker's comp for over a year to get this bill paid and they are constantly getting the runaround. Now they say that they have given up on worker's comp and I have to pay the $1300 bill.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Maryland Workers Compensation Attorney serving North Bethesda, MD
Partner at Beiser Law Firm
2 Awards
Have you asked for a hearing and received an Order from the Maryland Workers' Compensation Commission for the bill to be paid?
Answered on Jun 25th, 2018 at 5:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters