QUESTION

Workmans comp doctor prematurely removed medical restrictions and admitted to me he knew I still should be under restrictions. What are my options?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2014 on Workers Compensation - Florida
More details to this question:
I had a doctor remove me from medical restrictions early, he stated he was doing me a favor so that I could find a job. However I am in immense pain and can still not lift over 10 lbs stand or sit for long periods of time or complete repetitive motions. I can not sit barely sit through a job interview without pain so intense I can not hide it. HE is not doing me any favors because now I am not eligible for programs that would help me to find suitable work in my condition. He also refused to send me to therapy and refuses to find the source of my pain calling it "a sort of fibromyalgia". He stated that if the MRI and Bonescan did not show anything that it meant it wasn't permanent but there could still be ligament or nerve damage. Then suddenly changed his mind and would not send me for further testing. All everyone keeps telling me is workman's comp is not fair, I get that. How do I fix this for myself so that I receive the services and treatment I need. What are my options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
1 Award
Unfortunately, people are right when they tell you that Workers' Compensation is not fair to the injured worker.   Under this law the insurance carrier gets to pick the medical provider and usually they are very conservative.   You still have a couple options.  If you have not used your "one time change" you may be able to see another provider.  The downside is that the carrier will pick this provider as well.  You may also be able to get an Independant Medical Examination.   The law is very complex and most issues arise out of the type of treatment being provided.   We would be happy to speak to you in more detail. Please call me for a FREE consultation at (877)817-4127.Please view our website for more information:http://workerscompfl.net/services/workers-compensationSincerely,Lyle B. Masnikoff, Esq.Law Offices of Lyle B. Masnikoff & Associates, P.A.1645 Palm Beach Lakes Blvd. Suite 550West Palm Beach, FL 33401Phone: (561)598-7120Fax: (561)598-7127Website:www.workerscompfl.netEmail: lmasnikoff@workerscompfl.netOffices also located in Fort Lauderdale and Orlando.The hiring of a lawyer is an important decision that should not be based solely upon advertisements. Before you decide, ask us to send you full written information about our qualifications and experience.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2014 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters