QUESTION

Would it be illegal to go back to work in the same profession in which i received workcomp settlement and an imperiment rating of 23 ?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2012 on Workers Compensation - California
More details to this question:
My foot was crushed(soft tissue) in a work related injury 6 years ago and i have settled the case. I still have some pain in my foot when walking/standing but i think i can manage pain with extra shoe padding. ***My Queston is: Would it be illegal for me to go into a line of work that requires me to stand 8 hrs a day with an imperiment rating of 23 on my foot in a settled w/c case ? Once the case has been settled, can state or insurance company come back on me and press charges or file lawsuit?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Modesto, CA at Rockwell, Kelly & Duarte LLP
Update Your Profile
There is no prohibition on you returning to work. The choice is yours, but I would consult a doctor to make sure it is a good idea. The 23% permanent disability rating you got was not based on work restrictions (assuming your injury occurred after Jan. 1, 2005).  
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 6:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters