QUESTION

100 lbs 15 year old girl gets in argument with 50+ year old 200+ lbs father. What is girls liability?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2022 on Assault - Florida
More details to this question:
Domestic fight between a father and daughter. He threw her to the ground, and was verbally and emotionally abusive, physically abusive too, but did not directly hit her. She responded to him calling her mother a whore with a slap, which resulted in him throwing her against wall and then to the floor, resulting in possible concussion. Need to know if she is in trouble for slap.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is battery - and yes - there could be repercussions for it. 
Answered on Jun 28th, 2022 at 11:40 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters