QUESTION

Am I able to sue the parent of a minor for punitive damages in an assault with a deadly weapon case for negligence

Asked on Jan 01st, 2023 on Assault - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am the victim of an assault with a machete committed by a minor who's mother recorded him saying he intended to do bodily harm to me and was negligent by allowing him access to a deadly weapon and giving him transportation to my home with the weapon in the car where he did do physical harm to me I want her to be held responsible as well as him and I want to sue her fr punitive damages for negligence and malice for giving him access to weapons and bringing him her knowing his intentions
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Detroit, MI
4 Awards
The simple answer is "Yes".  You can sue anyone for anything.  The real question is, "Is it worthwhile to sue?"   Can you win a case against her?  It certainly sounds like it from what you have said.  A more important question is whether she has any money to pay you after you win a lawsuit.  Sometimes a homeowner's home insurance policy might cover something like this.  We would be glad to look in to this case further for you, or you can find a different attorney here.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2023 at 6:44 AM

The advice given here, does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters