QUESTION

Am I breaking the law by having a 17 year old run away girl at my house who is seeking safety from her abusive mother?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2023 on Collaborative Family Law - New Mexico
More details to this question:
I live in Albuquerque New Mexico. A police dispatcher told me that there is no run away law in New Mexico and I am not breaking the law by allowing a 17 year old girl to live at my house. Her mom is extremely emotionally abusive and the girl is terrified of having to return home. The mom insists that I return her. I donโ€™t know for sure what the rule of law is on the matter. I have a wife and 2 sons also living with me in my house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will need to retain a lawyer ASAP before you do anything further. Unless you have some legal obligation to shelter this child you are putting yourself in a dangerous position, starting with allegations of sexual misconduct or other issues that may be alleged later, if a manipulative or mentally unstable child or the parent opts to attack you.  Any question GOOGLE Michael Oher. That you have a wife and 2 sons is of zero consequence. You are probably better off getting child protective services involved before you interven in someone else's family business based on the accusations of a child. "Emotional abuse" is highly subjective and for some children is being told NO to anything they want to do as teenagers. 
Answered on Sep 29th, 2023 at 5:07 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters