QUESTION

Am I Required to pay Alimony if Months After my Wife Leaves me, I Get a HUGE Promotion?

Asked on Oct 13th, 2021 on Bankruptcy Chapter 13 - California
More details to this question:
I live in California. My wife left me in April 2021. To date, I have not been served any divorce papers. She was helping me pay on our $1,900 mortgage by contributing $500 each month. So, it put me in a financial bind when she left me. In August 2021, however, I received a $31,000 promotion and can NOW afford to pay the mortgage on my own. She doesn't know how much I make now, only what I used to make when we lived together. She also has a job and lives in her own apartment and said that I can keep the house. My question: Given the fact that my salary increased AFTER she left me and that she has a (lower paying) job and can afford her own apartment, would there be any reason, by law, that would require me to pay alimony? Thank you for your time!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

  In a divorce proceeding in California, all parties must disclose their income and debts--a California requirement. Spousal support will be calculated based on both parties' income.  In addition, she appears to have an interest in the house even though you are keeping it.  Therefore, you may have to pay an equalizing payment.  
Answered on Oct 18th, 2021 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters