QUESTION

bought nudes from a girl and she asked for some so I send one back and now she is threatening to send them to my family. is what she is doing illegal?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2021 on Internet Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
I hit this girl up on kik ( didn’t know her in real life) and turns out she was selling nudes, so as a young man with money I decided to pay for a video and 100 pictures of her (pictures were $10 for all of them and video was also $10) she got the money then emailed me the video and then after that she wanted to “see me” so I sent her some pics and now she is trying to threatening me to send her money or else she will send the pictures of me to my family on Facebook. 1 is what I did illegal and 2 isn’t what she is trying to do to me illegal as well?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

E-Commerce Law Attorney serving Akron, OH at Andrew M. Jaffe, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
This is a common scam on the Internet.  There is no girl, there is no mother or father or detective -- only Internet fraudsters.   Do NOT send them any money.  They are trying to blackmail you, and you are the victim here - not some young girl who does not exist.   Block them and do not communicate with them in the future.   I have never heard of these fraudsters actually posting the pictures because 1) It takes time and makes them no money, and 2) It makes it too easy for them to get caught.   
Answered on Dec 14th, 2021 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters