QUESTION

Can a 10 year old boy be charged as a sex offender for sexually abusing a 5 year old girl family member if he was also sexually abused

Asked on May 11th, 2024 on Sexual Abuse - Nevada
More details to this question:
7 years ago a 10 year old boy sexually abused a 5 year old girl family member so he is now 17 but he was also sexually abused as a child from the ages of 6-9 years old
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
The perpetrator can not claim any defenses if charged with sex abuse crimes, if he was a victim of sex abuse himself in the past. However, it may be considered as a mitigating factor during sentencing. 
Answered on May 12th, 2024 at 5:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters