QUESTION

can a landlord refuse to renew my lease due to spouse suffers from mental illness

Asked on Oct 10th, 2024 on Leases and Leasing - New York
More details to this question:
need to move by 12-31-2024 no where to go
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Cedarhurst, NY at Jack Mevorach, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Not that I'm aware of.  You cannot be removed from property in the absence of a court proceeding. Jack
Answered on Oct 10th, 2024 at 8:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters