QUESTION

Can a power of attorney kick me out of my home if my name is on deed

Asked on Mar 11th, 2022 on Powers of Attorney - California
More details to this question:
My husband wants to divorce me for s omeone else he gave her power of attorney her and I both live on the property my name is on the deed hers isnt
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of David A. Schechet
Update Your Profile
No.  She cannot kick you out.  You might have a basis to kick her out!
Answered on Mar 12th, 2022 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters