QUESTION

Can a school district official show up to my house unannounced to see if we reside at said address?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2023 on School Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I live in a district where I do not agree with any of the teachings or teachings. There is a district 10 mins from me that is awesome and we are using an address to have them in that district. Can someone just show up to see if we reside there.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving Frisco, TX at Reid Dennis & Frick, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes, they can.  Public funding for schools is allocated based upon where the student resides.  In districts that allow open enrollment, the parents must complete the appropriate forms to enroll their student in a different district or specific school campus, which then enables the transfer of public funding for that student to the appropriate district and school campus.  It is illegal to secretly enroll the student using someone else's address (often grandparents or another relative).  Parents who do so may end up having to compensate the school district for the public cost of the student's education and will probably have to transfer their student back to a school that serves the area where the parents reside.  
Answered on Sep 12th, 2023 at 8:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters