QUESTION

Can i ask somone about their disiblity in order to help them play the game?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2021 on Internet Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I run a Dnd game. and wanted to know if its legal for me to ask about any disabilites that may hinder them playing so i can make it so they can play? I have found someone yelling at me saying i cannot ask this. but i wanted to be sure, because i dont discriminate if they have them. i attempt to include them. but the only way i can is to know how i can help them. So what can i do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

E-Commerce Law Attorney serving Akron, OH at Andrew M. Jaffe, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Under the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) your site may be required to automatically provide disabled users the ability to use your website. You may want to discuss your situation with a lawyer in more detail. Many lawyers offer a free phone consultation. 
Answered on Aug 25th, 2021 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters