QUESTION

can I file a law sue for someone exposing my addresss to put my family in harms way

Asked on Oct 18th, 2024 on Internet Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
my husband has a podcast and someone didnt like what was said so they posted my address.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Yes, you may have grounds for a lawsuirt if someone publicly exposed your address with the intent to cause harm or if it has put your family at risk. This act is sometimes referred to as doxxing—publicly revealing someone’s private information to harass, threaten, or endanger them—and can be actionable under various legal theories. Here are potential legal avenues to consider: 1. Invasion of Privacy: Many states recognize a claim for invasion of privacy, particularly if private information (like a home address) was disclosed without consent and it could reasonably be seen as harmful. If the intent was to threaten, intimidate, or endanger you or your family, this claim could be strengthened. 2. Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress (IIED): If the person posted your address to intentionally cause fear, distress, or harm, you might have a claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress. You would need to show that the act was extreme, outrageous, and directly resulted in harm to you or your family. 3. Harassment or Stalking Laws: Some states have laws specifically prohibiting acts of harassment, stalking, or cyberstalking, which could include posting someone’s personal information with harmful intent. Contact your local law enforcement, as disclosing private information in a threatening manner may violate criminal harassment or stalking laws. 4. Protective Orders: You may consider filing for a protective order or restraining order against the individual if the exposure of your address is part of a pattern of harassment or threats. Next Steps: Document Evidence: Save screenshots and copies of any posts, messages, or online activity that reveal your address. Consult an Attorney: Given the serious nature of the potential harm, consult an attorney with experience in privacy, harassment, or defamation law to discuss your options. Contact Law Enforcement: If you believe your safety is at risk, report the incident to law enforcement. They can help assess whether criminal charges are appropriate. An attorney can help you pursue damages or seek a court order requiring the removal of your address if it’s posted online. XXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
Answered on Oct 27th, 2024 at 1:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters