QUESTION

can I petition for my father and my step mother at the same time? but i was in 30s already when they got married.

Asked on Apr 08th, 2023 on Cruise Ship Injuries - Florida
More details to this question:
i am planning to petition my father and my stepmother. but they got married in my 30s already?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
A United States citizen can sponsor his father for a green card, and his step mother for a green card, provided that the marriage between the two occurred before the US citizen sponsor was 18. If you were in your 30s, when dad got married, then you can sponsor Dad for a green card and then once Dad gets his green card, he could then sponsor your stepmom.    
Answered on Apr 08th, 2023 at 8:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters