QUESTION

Can I sell a product that uses another company's product for ingredients?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2022 on Trademarks - Illinois
More details to this question:
I want to start an aromatherapy business where I blend different essential oils together and create new scents. Instead of making my own oils directly from plants, I want to buy another company's oils for ingredients. I would then mix different essential oils together, dilute them with a carrier, and add dried herbs. These products are intended to be applied to the skin. I am NOT planning on mentioning the other company's name anywhere on the label. Is this legal to sell?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL at T. J. Jesky
Update Your Profile
Based on your narrative, you should be fine.  However, on your products you should list the names of ingredients (not the Company supplier's names) in your product.   There are many products on the market that only list the ingredients and not the name of the supplier.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2022 at 12:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters