QUESTION

Can I sue a utility company for negligence regarding rigging my furnace with a screwdriver because the part they broke they didn’t have.

Asked on Dec 13th, 2022 on Utility Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
DTE utility company changed my meter outside of my apartment. The worker came inside to light stove burners then the furnace. He broke the gas valve and his supervisor came inside to look at it. He asked the other worker to get a screwdriver from his toolbox. They did not have the part that they broke. The supervisor then proceeded to show me how to put it back in (screwdriver) if it fell out. It was the gas valve which has stickers saying not to touch due to explosive warnings around where the part is located. I called DTE spoke to a supervisor who said that is not supposed to happen. They shouldn’t have left. I then received a phone call from another supervisor in which I sent a picture of the rigged part. He said that he would be out the following day to look at it and brought another supervisor with him. I also contacted the city manager of the city I live in and he also was very upset saying that’s not how this situation should have been handled.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
You should report the incident to the state power public service commission.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2023 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters