QUESTION

Can I sue my attorney for paying $ 5,700 upfront but nothing is done on my case for 4 years ?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2024 on Bankruptcy Chapter 13 - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I hired a lawyer Immigration from October 2019 and I stopped her service on July 22 2022. I signed an agreement with the lawyer but the contract said no refund if payment was made . The agreement was two parts , my lawyer told me i will get two interviews. The 1st interview will cost $ 4250 and 2nd $ 4250. The total payment was $ 8500 , i paid $ 6200 . I stopped her service because nothing was done on my case. I was understood if I got the two interviews and Immigration denied my case , I did not get any refund. Since nothing was done on my case ( no interview) and she just refunded me only $ 500. I called her many times; she never answered the phone.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You should consult with an immigration attorney about the case to determine what is the current status. Some of us give free phone consultations. 
Answered on Jan 31st, 2024 at 8:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters