QUESTION

Can I sue the county for not correcting the mistaken records on my background stemming from their entries on the wrong person as it's affecting jobs!

Asked on Apr 14th, 2024 on Civil Practice - Texas
More details to this question:
A man used my info several times when getting arrested. Each time, warrants were issued for me. Each time, it was clarified on the scene and I was not taken to jail. However, those charges are still on my record and it's causing complications with my job hunt. I want to sue the county for their repeated negligence and the impact being made. This is in Texas, by the way.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Crimes Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at LeGrande Law
2 Awards
It would be difficult to succeed on a lawsuit, but you could pay an attorney to file one. Most attorneys in a civil matter such as this would charge a retainer fee, then deduct per hour from the retainer as the case went along. It is highly doubtful any lawyer would take any case of this type on a contingency fee (where you pay nothing up front and the lawyer only gets paid if you win. That is almost exclusively physical injury cases). You may be able to take steps with the agencies with the records to ensure they are not erroneously mis-identifying you. A lawyer could help you accomplish this.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2024 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters