QUESTION

Can I sue the sheriff's department for illegally detainment and searching my house without a search warrant

Asked on Nov 11th, 2023 on Civil Practice - North Carolina
More details to this question:
They used there vehicles to first try to block me,then when I tried to leave they used there vehicles to force me through people's yards.The same officers entered private property and entered my residence without a search warrant and searched my house while I was in bed half dressed asleep
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Kurtz & Blum, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Thanks for reaching out to Kurtz & Blum.   Please feel free to call our office at 919.832.7700 so we can gain more information and determine if we can help you. 
Answered on Nov 15th, 2023 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters