QUESTION

Can I take legal action on a streaming company that is over charging me

Asked on Nov 10th, 2023 on Internet Law - Wyoming
More details to this question:
I went to cancel my streaming service because they are charging me for two different plans each month for the last 4 or 5 months. They won't answer their phone and they won't get back to me through their email and support ticket that they have on there web site
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

E-Commerce Law Attorney serving Akron, OH at Andrew M. Jaffe, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You may wnat to consider hiring a lawyer to send a Cease-and-Desist letter to the streaming service to either return your overpayment or quit the service, or etc.  While a Cease-and-Desist letter has little legal impact, the lawyer's letterhead hets the recipient's attention. This is a relatively inexpensive wat to put the person on notice that you are not going to let these acctions continue and that you are serious about pursuing you legal remedies.  It also tells the person that they coululd get in legal hot wather which will cost them a lot of legal fees if nothing else.  this will often convince them to stop their evil ways.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2023 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters