QUESTION

Can my dad stop taking me to see my mom? Even if it’s across the border?

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2022 on Family and Medical Leave Act - Texas
More details to this question:
My dad and my mom were always very toxic towards eachother but they were good parents(married). My mom lives in mexico and my dad in Texas but we would always be going back and forth to visit her. One day my dad got arrested in the border and we had to stay in Texas with my grandma until he got out of prison. When he got out we officially moved in with my grandma and my dad never took us back to Mexico to see my mom again because he said it was too “risky for him to go back” it’s been 9 years and I’m already 16 and I’m tired of waiting until I’m 18 to legally do something about this. I need my mom.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Windsor, CT at GAD Legal, LLC
Update Your Profile
This question is a family law question. But I can see how you mistakenly believe this question is an immigration question because two countries’ borders are involved.    That said, if crossing the US-Mexico border could potentially create an immigration problem for your father, my recommendation is not to cross the border. Longterm though, he should address the issue. If he becomes a US citizen, it will prevent any immigration-related problems he faces. Crime-related issues will still be a problem, whether he is a citizen or not.   If possible, I recommend that you have your father speak to an immigration attorney to identify any immigration-related issues and any remedies to the problems.   --- Greg Dann, Esq., MBA Immigration Attorney   GAD Legal, LLC www.gadlegal.com Gdann@gadlegal.com Office: (888) 315-4828 Fax: (412) 847-5885
Answered on Sep 05th, 2022 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters