QUESTION

Can my employer post my photo on social media without my permission and not pay me.

Asked on Jun 28th, 2022 on Internet Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My employer posted my photo on their social media page to promote hiring for their company. I knew they were taking pictures, but I never consented to being on social media. I myself do not even use social media and they are getting free advertisement out of me. Do I have a legal foot to stand on?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
It will depend on what your employment agreement says. Normally to use someone's image you have to have permission. Many employment agreements permit use of image. You can force them to remove your image and they will have to do so. But it might cause them to terminate you from the company.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2022 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters