QUESTION

can my girlffriend ive been with for over 6 years take her car and use info found in my phone that she had no right to see agianst me

Asked on Nov 01st, 2021 on Internet Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
i had a few texts about illegal stuff from months ago in my phone. my girlfriend / wife, where not legally married, went into my phone while i was asleep the other night. she found some rather interesting things to say the least, and since then refuses to let me use the car for which i primarily use to get things done in, aka post office for ebay sales and food ect. She also refuses to give me my phone back. basically holding it and the car hostage. now shes threatening me saying shes going to get the police involved and have me arrested for said things she found in the phone from months ago. is this legal. she keeps stating i need therapy or i need to go to rehab, or jail, and that shes going to take the house and my child from me. this cant be legal.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

E-Commerce Law Attorney serving Akron, OH at Andrew M. Jaffe, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You are a victim of extortion.  However, you do not want the information that is the source of the extortion to be revealed.  This is a tricky situation and you need the help of an attorney ASAP.   You will want to discuss your situation with a lawyer in more detail. Choose an attorney from your locale to help you.  Many lawyers offer a free phone consultation.    
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2021 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters