QUESTION

Can my landlord keep the sign with the name of my business on it that I purchased and mounted with his approval?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2024 on Leases and Leasing - Michigan
More details to this question:
My business recently had a fire and is unusable.when I tried to get my sign off, he said it belonged to him as a fixture. The lease states “All alterations and improvements, but not moveable equipment and trade fixtures, put in at tenants expense shall be the property of the landlord and shall remain on and be surrendered with the premises at the termination of the lease.”48911
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
Not sure what he is going to do with the sign but once it was attached to the property, it probably became 'appurtenant' to the building structure and therefore his. Since he has no use for it, I would offer him $100 to buy the thing.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2024 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters