QUESTION

Can my spouse (non US citizen) apply for a I-765 work permit while the130 , I-485 and I-864 had been accepted since 10/22? If so under what category?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2023 on Telecommunications Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I am a US citizen who filled I-130 for my husband a Spain citizen. Will he be able to apply for a work permit while our case is waiting processing?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes, your husband can apply for a work permit during the pendency of his i485 adjustment of status application if it is based on marriage to a US citizen.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2023 at 1:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters