QUESTION

Can someone sue for loss of business if the buildings next to them in a historic square are all demolished?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2024 on Class Actions - Missouri
More details to this question:
My daughter owns a boutique on the Liberty Missouri square. Her business has been very successful and award winning. The city, lead by the mayor who owns one of the buildings, has been demolishing historic buildings on her side of the square. The one next to her will soon be gone. Because of the noise, gas leaks, mess, and chainlink that has been up since December she has lost $70,000 in business. I mean, her business has tanked. Hers isn’t the only one. She is going to have to move. The city administrator met with her and said it was very obvious that the demo has caused this. The city makes promises, but has done absolutely nothing to help her. She is considering a lawsuit. Her story was featured last Monday on channels 41 and 5; it has also been in the Courier-Tribune.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Since your daughter already has media coverage and a documented meeting with the city administrator acknowledging the demolition's impact, she should continue building a strong case. There is a strong possibility that she will be awarded a monetary judgement as well as relocation expenses. However Class Action lawsuits typically takes a long time to reach agreement. It is advisable that you hire an attorney to do a premium consultation that will include from us a complete understanding and analysis of your case. Research all the possible options available to us. Direct her on appropriate steps she should take. This is not a one hour consultation, this is at least 3-4 hours of work but this short investment will be well worth the consultation amount. You do have a strong case but just need a strong foundation to move forward. Time is of the essence in situations like these so the sooner you reach out for a consultation the better prepared you will be in winning and expediting the results. Looking forward to hearing from you. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2024 at 10:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters