QUESTION

Can son still see 8 old daughter with mom’s order of protection for yelling at him.

Asked on Feb 24th, 2025 on Collaborative Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
Mother was caught lying and cheating multiple times and since had made life a living hell for father including preventing family from seeing his daughter. Mother had frequently left daughter in care of father and or his family to go out at night. He’s never hurt them and pays child support. She filed for divorced and custody of which he is willing for the divorce, but still very much wants to be in daughter life with custody or shared custody. Father has low income at the moment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Property Disputes Transactions Attorney serving Lake Success, NY
3 Awards
The father should file a petition in family court for visitation.  It is almost always in the best interest of the child for the father to have regular and meaningful contact with the child and the courts will typically bend over backwards to make certain that there is reasonable parenting time to the non-custodial parent based on the circumstances.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2025 at 6:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters