QUESTION

can the parents of a 16 year old be charged with statutory rape if they let it happen in their house?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2023 on Sexual Abuse - Georgia
More details to this question:
a 15 year old girl is living with her 16 year old boyfriend and his family. can the boys parents be charged with statutory rape if they allow them to have sex in their house
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
A parent may be held liable for their child's criminal activities depending on the unique facts of each case. In addition, a parent may be held civilly responsible for any sexual assaults on a minor due to their negligence in not stopping it or allowing it to continue. 
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2023 at 6:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters