QUESTION

Can the POA liquidate property before death, if that property is mentioned to go to another in the Will?

Asked on Jun 21st, 2021 on Powers of Attorney - Texas
More details to this question:
My uncle is POA to my grandmother’s Will. In her Will she list me to receive the last car she owns. My grandmother is in a nursing home. And, he already sold her car. And is making plans to sell the house belongings and house/property. But, my grandmother isn’t dead. Other persons are also mentioned to receive items, furniture, etc from the home but if he sells them… what action can be taken to prevent any liquidation until the Will is Read?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Addison, TX at Dallas Estate Attorney
Update Your Profile
The Power of Attorney has nothing at all to do with what the will says.  Your uncle can act under the POA given to him by your grandmother until she dies.  At that point it is revoked.  Your uncle's only duty is to your grandmother and her welfare.  He has no duty to you or others who might inherit if there is anything left after her death and all bills are paid.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2021 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters