QUESTION

Can we pay out of a chapter 13 bankruptcy with a large inheritance

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2021 on Bankruptcy Chapter 13 - Tennessee
More details to this question:
In a chapter 13 , 3 years in
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Boca Raton, FL at Klein Law Group
Update Your Profile
First, you are required to notify the bankruptcy court of the inheritance. You can do so by advising your attorney. Next, yes, you could pay-off your chapter 13, but remember, you will be paying it off at 100%. You should consult with your attorney about this. If you do not have an attorney, hire one. I hope this helps. Good luck!
Answered on Jun 24th, 2021 at 7:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters