QUESTION

Can you force someone out of apartment that has a diagnosed mental illness.

Asked on Jun 30th, 2023 on Assault - Florida
More details to this question:
My neice has schizophrenia , got into altercation with her mom, police got involved and now she is being forced out of the apartment, although charges being dropped.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yes. People are not obligated to live with others that have mental health disorders and those with such disorders are not entitled to live with others that do not want them to do so. The removal would have to be proper - such as eviction. 
Answered on Jul 25th, 2023 at 4:29 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters