QUESTION

can you get charged with sexaul assult in 2 counties if its the same person at the same time

Asked on Aug 05th, 2021 on Assault - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
my best friend got charges in 2 counties with sexual assult to me but in the same time frame
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Racine, WI at Patton Law Office, S.C.
Update Your Profile
They can only charge for crimes in that county. Each charge is for a particular alleged assault. Presumably they believe at least two assaults happened in that time frame - one in each county. 
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2021 at 6:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters