QUESTION

Can you help me find a lawyer that fights aggravated assault with deadly weapon charges

Asked on Apr 26th, 2023 on Assault - Texas
More details to this question:
I went to the store and this dude came in threatening me with a firearm and pulling it out on me and I feared for my life
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving Frisco, TX at Reid Dennis & Frick, PC
Update Your Profile
Ordinarily, you cannot sucessfully sue for money merely for being placed in fear of your life as you have suffered no actual compensable damages.  This type of event is something that you should report to law enforcement for criminal prosecution.  Given the lack of any damages, it is highly unlikely that any attorney would waste the time pursuing such a claim on a contingency fee, and most would not take advantage of you by accepting your money on an hourly fee basis pursuing such a claim.  
Answered on May 11th, 2023 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters