QUESTION

can you help me find out if there is anything i can do to undo an assult charge that i never pressed charges on and if there are any legal actions

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2023 on Assault - Texas
More details to this question:
my boyfriend and i were in heavy drug use and alot of tension was happening we got into an argument we started to insult eachother to the point of me headbutting him and started hitting him and we were just fighting i went to hit him and my arm hit the ridge of the table breaking it. i lied in the heat of the argument and said he hit me with a metal rod or a piece of a chair in all the confusion i ran out of the room and the neighbors called the cops i ran to a safe place and was taken to the hospital still in shock from everything that had happened. they were telling me to press charges on him but i wouldnt because i knew i was just as guilty in the fight
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Crimes Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at LeGrande Law
2 Awards
If you want to help him, help him find an attorney to defend him against the charges. Nobody on a free legal forum will be able to tell you something specific you can do to help him any other way. The right attorney can help him beat the case. Nothing you can do by yourself is likely to make that happen.  Good luck. 
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2023 at 5:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters